Your privacy is very important to us.

 

This is why we follow privacy legislation.

Your data are safe with us, and we will always use them correctly.

version 1 (25-05-2018)

 

In this privacy statement we explain how we treat all the data we find out about you on our website (www.hello-energy.com) and online services.

 

What data do we store and why?

When you fill in a contact form or a subscription form on our website, or send us an e-mail, we save the data you send us for as long as we need to answer or conclude your query, based on the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail. We save it for maximum 7 years.

 

statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our website and our online services. Using these statistics, we improve our website and online services. Of course we will respect your privacy at all times. We anonimize data as much as possible.

 

access to online services

Our online services allow you access to a management system in which you can set up, enter and edit data. We track what you have done and when, so we can improve our product.
In order to do this, we use your IP address, name and e-mail address. We need those because of the contract we have entered into together. We save the information up to six months after the end of our service agreement.

 

cookies

Our website and online services use cookies. Cookies are small files in which we save data so you do not have to fill them in time and time again, like whether or not you have been authenticated.
In your browser, you can turn off cookies, but some parts of our online services will not work as they should without cookies.

 

providing your data to third parties

Under no conditions do we provide your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary to provide you with our services, or if we are legally obliged to (e.g. if law enforcement demands your data when they suspect a crime).

 

security

Securing your personal data is of great importance to us. To protect your privacy we take these measures, among others:

  • Access to personal data by our employers is password-protected.
  • We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) that make sure all data that is exchanged between you as a user and our website is shielded when entering your personal data.
  • We keep logs of all requests for personal data.

 

insight and modification of your data

In privacy legislation, you have several rights when it comes to the processing of your personal data: the right to insight in the data we collect about you, the right to transfer data, the right to be forgotten, the right to revise and supplement your data, the right to object, the right to limited processing, the right to human intervention in automation decision making.

If you want to make use of one of these rights, let us know. Make sure you always state your identity clearly, so we know for sure we are not editing or removing data of the wrong person.

Send these requests to:

hello energy BV

Marten Meesweg 8-10

3068AV Rotterdam

the Netherlands

hello@hello-energy.com

 

questions on privacy

If you have any questions, or would like to know what exactly we story, contact us:

hello energy BV

Marten Meesweg 8-10

3068AV Rotterdam

The Netherlands

hello@hello-energy.com

+31 (0)88 4367400

 

filing a complaint

If you feel we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervising government body. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

edits

When we change our website or online services, we change our privacy statement. Make sure you check the date at the top of the document, and check back to see if there are new versions. We will try our best to announce edits separately as well.

 

 

get in touch!

How could we help you?

One or more fields have an error. Please check and try again.

call us
hello energy is a registered trademark.