Your privacy is very important to us

This is why we follow privacy legislation. Your data is safe with us, and we will always use it correctly. In this privacy declaration we explain how we use all the data we find out about you on our website and in our own online services. version 2 (19-05-2021)

What data do we store and why?

When you fill in a contact form or a subscription form on our website, or send us an e-mail, we save the data you send us for as long as we need to answer or conclude your query, based on the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail. We save it for maximum 7 years. Statistics We keep statistics on the use of our website and our online services. Using these statistics, we improve our website and online services. Of course we will respect your privacy at all times. We anonimize data as much as possible.

 

Access to online services

Our online services allow you access to a management system in which you can set up, enter and edit data. We track what you have done and when, so we can improve our product. In order to do this, we use your IP address, name and e-mail address. We need those because of the contract we have entered into together. We save the information up to six months after the end of our service agreement.

 

Cookies

Our website and online services use cookies. Cookies are small files in which we save data so you do not have to fill them in time and time again, like whether or not you have been authenticated. In your browser, you can turn off cookies, but some parts of our online services will not work as they should without cookies. These are the cookies we use:

Tracking cookies
These cookies are used to collect information to analyze the traffic to our website and how visitors are using our website.
For example, these cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the website or the pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve our website site for you.
The information collected through these tracking and performance cookies do not identify any individual visitor.

These cookies are used to show advertising that is likely to be of interest to you based on your browsing habits.These cookies, as served by our content and/or advertising providers, may combine information they collected from our website with other information they have independently collected relating to your web browser’s activities across their network of websites. If you choose to remove or disable these targeting or advertising cookies, you will still see adverts but they may not be relevant to you.

Providing your data to third parties

Under no conditions do we provide your personal data to third parties, unless it is necessary to provide you with our services, or if we are legally obliged to (e.g. if law enforcement demands your data when they suspect a crime).

Security

Securing your personal data is of great importance to us. To protect your privacy we take these measures, among others:

Access to personal data

by our employees is password-protected. We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) that make sure all data that is exchanged between you as a user and our website is shielded when entering your personal data. We keep logs of all requests for personal data. Insight and modification of your data In privacy legislation, you have several rights when it comes to the processing of your personal data: the right to insight in the data we collect about you, the right to transfer data, the right to be forgotten, the right to revise and supplement your data, the right to object, the right to limited processing, the right to human intervention in automation decision making. If you want to make use of one of these rights, let us know. Make sure you always state your identity clearly, so we know for sure we are not editing or removing data of the wrong person. Send these requests to: Hello Energy BV Delftsestraat 17C 3013 AC Rotterdam the Netherlands hello@hello-energy.com

Questions on privacy

If you have any questions, or would like to know what exactly we story, contact us via:

Hello Energy BV Delftsestraat 17C 3013 AC Rotterdam the Netherlands
hello@hello-energy.com hello@hello-energy.com +31(0)88 4367400

Filing a complaint

If you feel we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervising government body. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Feel free to contact us about your complaint, maybe we can help you straight away. Edits When we change our website or online services, we change our privacy declaration. Make sure you check the date at the top of the document, and check back to see if there are new versions. We will try our best to announce edits separately as well.